hairdressing ulster life

Top contenders in NI’s Hairdressing & Beauty Industry are announced

by • September 7, 2015 • BeautyComments (1)18138

After successfully delivering the Scottish, Welsh and English Hairdressing and Beauty Awards, The Europa Hotel in Belfast will play host to the inaugural Northern Ireland Hair and Beauty Awards which will take place on Sunday September 13.

Thousands of nominations flooded in from across the country in a race to be crowned the best in the hair and beauty industry.

The glitzy event endeavours to show appreciation for those in the beauty industry that leave us looking and feeling fantastic; from salons to the talented individuals who work within them. These Awards provide a platform to thank those in the beauty industry, letting them know that their good work doesn’t go un-noticed. The event promises to be as glam as the individuals and salons it’s acknowledging!

The glamorous night promises to be the biggest in the Hair and Beauty calendar, with nineteen accolades including Best Barbers, Hair Salon of the Year, Beauty Salon of the Year and many more.

As well as the awards, the evening will be raising awareness and funds for the official charity partner, Make A Wish Foundation.

Irfan Younis of event organisers Creative Oceanic commented “We have had a fantastic response from the public who voted in their thousands to ensure their favourite hair and beauty guru’s made the shortlist. The response from Northern Ireland has been amazing considering it is the first year of the awards. We would like to wish all the finalists the best of luck and we look forward to delivering yet another great event.”

 

The finalists are:

Tanning Salon of the Year

Bronze Tanning (Lisburn)

Panacea Beauty (Belfast)

Zest Beauty Clinic (Belfast)

Eden Beauty and Tanning Salon (Limavady)

House of Tan (Belfast)

Vision Hair & Tanning (Belfast)

 

Best Barbers 2015

Man Barbershop (Dundonald)

Richard Kell Barbershop (Belfast)

Derry Barbers (Derry)

Sams Barbershop (Belfast)

Paul James the Family Barbers (Belfast)

The Wellington Barber (Ballymena)

The Barber Shop (Belfast)

Nail Technician of the Year

Kathryn Davidson (Decorum, Newtownards)

Kristina Pervakova (Top to Toe , Ennniskillen)

Danielle Robinson (Linhol, Lisburn)

Lorena Cassidy (Nails by Lorena, Enniskillen)

Kathryn Taggart (Amour Beauty Clinic, Newtownabbey)

Alison Savage (Elegant Touch Beauty Clinic, Dromore)

Jennifer Wellstead (Blush Beauty Boutique, Belfast)

Beautician of the Year

Rachel Ferran (MXN Pro, Belfast)

Sinead Mcdonald (The Browtique, Belfast)

Kathryn Davidson (Decorum Beauty, Newtownards)

Emma Dallas (Hidden Beauty, Newmills)

Leanne Long (Hair Therapy and Heavenly Beauty, Newtownards)

Gemma Beattie (Feminine Touch, Newtownards)

Sammy Finny (Beauty by Denize, Newtownards)

Hair Extension Specialist of the Year

La Bella Vita (Newtownards)

Romaya Hair Sanctuary (Derry)

Rogue (Belfast)

Angel Hair (Lurgan)

Izabelle Wood (Guisborough)

Hair Extensions (Belfast)

 

Cosmetic Clinic of the Year

Hylagen (Derry)

Oasis Dental Care (Omagh)

Belfast Cosmetic Laser Clinic (Belfast)

Fitzwillian Clinic (Belfast)

Medi Cosmetic Clinic (Jordanstown)

Calla Dental + Cosmetic Clinic (Lisburn)

Transform (Belfast)

Best Marketing Campaign

Bronze Tanning & Beauty (Belfast)

Hair Traffic (Belfast)

Bespoke Hairdressing (Belfast)

Peter Oliver Hair (Belfast)

Hair Ritz (Belfast)

 

Spa of the Year

Pure Day Spa (Killinchy)

Aura Day Spa (Belfast)

Galgorm resort & Spa (Ballymena)

Beauty Afayre Day Spa (Armagh)

Merchant Hotel and Spa (Belfast)

The Secret Day Spa (Belfast)

Junior Stylist of the Year

Clare Gallan (The Sitting Room, Ballymena)

Gemma Mcmillan (Simon Houston Hairdressing, Galgorm)

Rebecca Bryans (DKY Hairdressing, Bangor)

Women’s Stylist of the Year

Maria Nicholas (Hair Therapy and Heavenly Beauty, Strabane)

Timothy Smyth (Timothy Smyth Hair Design, Bangor)

Michael Quinn (Michael Quinn Hair Design, Bangor)

Peter Maudd (Peter Maudd Hair, Belfast)

Paul Meekin (Paul Meekin Hair, Belfast)

David Graham (David Graham Hair, Dunganon)

Judith Mitchell (High Maintenance, Omagh)

Salon Design of the Year

Syenna Hair Salon (Derry)

Roco Hair (Derry)

Avenue one (Gilford)

Nicholas Graham Salon (Bangor)

Battishi Hairdressing (Belfast)

Shane Bennette Hair (County Down)

Andrew Mulvena Hair (Belfast)

Professional Product of the Year

Luscious Lengths

Laurens Way Tan

Beautiful Brows

NSI Nail Products

Matrix Hair Care

O.P.I Nails

Belmain

Colour Technician of the Year

Christine Duncan (DKY hairdressing, Bangor)

Peter Maud (Peter Maud Hairdressing, Belfast)

Denise Andrews (Nicholas Graham Hair, Bangor)

Suzan Manning (Zuni Hair, Belfast)

Nikeela Kerr (The Sitting Room, Ballymena)

Stephen Aithen (Conroy Hair, Belfast)

Men’s Stylist of the Year

Ryan Cullen (Ryan Cullen Hair, Newry)

Emmanuel Ferran (Jason Shankey Hair, Belfast)

David Craig (Derry Barbers, Derry)

Gavin James (The Gentleman’s Barbers, Newtownabbey)

Jim Shaw (Jim Shaw Barbers, Newtownards)

Jay Miller (Jays Male Grooming, Belfast)

Simon Flannery (Simon Flannery Hair, Belfast)

Make Up Specialist of the Year

Paddy Mcgurgan (Paddy Mcgurgan Make-Up, Belfast)

Denise Dempter (Beauty By Denise, Newtownards)

Christine Patterson (Christine Patterson Make-up, Lisburn)

Naomi Davidson (Blush Beauty Boutique, Belfast)

Ashleigh Morhej (Ashleigh Morhej Make-up, Belfast)

Emma Hannah (Emma Hannah Make- Up, Belfast)

Elisha Murray (Blissful Beauty by Elisha, Belfast)

 Masseuse of the Year

Bobby Lapin (Portadown)

Maike Ding (County Down)

Majella Farrell (Live Well Clinic, Banbridge)

Annemarie Mcquald (Armid Therapies, Newry)

Ruth Ellen Logan (The Beauty Company, Belfast)

Carolyn Barr (The Clinic at the house of Vic-Ryn, Lisburn)

Claire Mcintyre (Claire Mcintyre Beauty, Belfast)

Team/Service of the Year

North East

Salon Fifty Four (Ballymena)

Bleu Hair Design (Ballymena)

Divas Hair Salon (Newtownabbey)

Jacqui Bothwell Hair (Bangor)

Wow Hairdressing (Coleraine)

Orchid Hair Studio (Ballymena)

Alice’s Beauty Clinic (Ballymena)

South East

Metro Hair Company (Lisburn)

Natural Hair Company (Lisburn)

Roamer Holistic Health & Beauty (Newtownards)

Platinum Hair Salon (Lisburn)

The Works Hair and Beauty (Castelwellan)

La Bella Vita (Newtownards)

LaLa Panzi Health Beauty and Education (Banbridge)

Southern

Allure House of Beauty (Lurgin)

Gifted Hair and Beauty (Newry)

Traceys Hair Salon (Armagh)

Precious (Banbridge)

Surgery Hairdressing (Dungannon)

Eclipse Hair Salon (Dungannon)

Sabino Hairdressing (Newry)

Western

Lush Hair and Beauty (Derry)

Syenna Hairdressing (Derry)

Shine Hairdressing (Limavaddy)

Hi Tech (Omagh)

Couture Hair (Omagh)

Shauna Salon (Omagh)

Hair at Karens (Strabane)

Honey Hair and Beauty (Derry)

Belfast

Paradise Beauty (Belfast)

BT 4 Beauty Salon (Belfast)

Bellaire Hair and Beauty (Belfast)

Fe Male (Belfast)

The Hair Room (Belfast)

Paul Meekin Partners Hair and Beauty (Belfast)

Bill Harris Hairdressing (Belfast)

Beauty Salon of the Year

North East

About Face Beauty Clinic (Carrickfergus)

Coco and Rose Beauty and Body Clinic (Magherafelt)

The Village Boutique (Templepatrick)

Beau Beauty (Ballymena)

Heavenly Beauty (Ballymena)

Papillion (Ballymoney)

Touch Beauty Spa (Coleraine)

Sanctuary by the Sea (Carrickfergus)

South East

Divine Beauty (Comber)

Decorum (Newtownards)

Kates Beauty Room (Comber )

Tania Rolf Beauty (Lisburn)

Linhol Beauty (Lisburn)

Purple Lashes (North Down)

Janette Kidd Beauty (Lisburn)

Southern

Tranquil Beauty (Castlewellan)

Papillion (Armagh)

Beauty Secrets (Dungannon)

Hidden Beauty (Newmills)

Cathys Beauty (Armagh)

Bellfield (County Down)

Western

The Loft Beauty Salon and Day Spa (Fivemiletown)

Younique (Newry)

Casabella (Omagh)

Simply Beautiful (Omagh)

Eden Beauty (Limavady)

Aura Beauty (Strabane)

Serenity Health and Beauty (Dromore)

Belfast

Charcoal Essential Therapy (Belfast)

Absolute Beauty (Belfast)

The Beauty Company (Belfast)

Health and Beauty Centre (Belfast)

Destination Skin (Belfast)

The Therapy Clinic (Belfast)

Beauty Culture (Belfast)

Vamp Beauty (Belfast)

Hair Salon of the Year

North East

Love your Hair (Antrim)

The Electric Chair (Ballymena)

Stephen Cairns Hairdressing (Ballymoney)

Hair Haze (Larne)

The Sitting Room (Ballymena)

Dianes Hair and Beauty Design (Carrickfergus)

Elizabeth Anne Hair (Newtownabbey)

South East

Timothy Smyth Hair Design (Bangor)

Bridgeen King Hairdressing (Castlewellan)

Platinum Hair Salon (Lisburn)

Sharon Malcolm (Newtownabbey)

DKY Hair Company (Bangor)

Viban Hair (Castlewellan)

The Works Hair and Beauty Salon (Castlewellan)

Southern

Surgery Hairdressing (Moy)

Chocolate Blonde Hair Couture (Armagh)

Lynsays Hair Hut (Cookstown)

Petras House of Colour (Armagh)

Platinums (Armagh)

Beyond Vanity (Newry)

Western

High Maintenance (Omagh)

Blue Sky Hairdressing (Enniskillen)

Vixen Hairdressing (Derry)

Redz Hair (Derry)

Roco Hair (Derry)

Suede Hair and Beauty (Derry)

Identity (Irvinestown)

Belfast

Fe Male Salon (Belfast)

The Hair Lounge (Belfast)

Pure Hair (Belfast)

Bellaire Hair and Beauty (Belfast)

Stafford Hair (Belfast)

Keith Kane Hair International (Belfast)

Carlin Hair (Belfast)

www.ulsterlifemagazine.co.uk

 

Comments

comments

Pin It

Related Posts

One Response to Top contenders in NI’s Hairdressing & Beauty Industry are announced

  1. These information it’s really helpful for everyone and nice post.

Join the Conversation

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: